In English Azərbaycan dilində
20th Anniversary MFC Annual Conference: VF AzerCredit Awarded as Well
20th anniversary of MFC Annual Conference titled “Horizon 2037: Fair Finance for All” was held in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina from 24-26 May 2017.
Microfinance Center (MFC) turns 20 this year and the landmark anniversary was celebrated together with Conference participants from 42 countries.  To mark this significant milestone, MFC had designed a unique conference program featuring renowned thinkers, experts and special guests that were involved with setting up the sector in the 1990s.
Considering that anniversary provides an opportunity for reflection, this event has been masterly used to imagine how major sector developments over the past two decades will serve all of us in the next two decades — and what the microfinance folk are supposed to do in order to achieve  full financial inclusion in 2037. In particular, it has been discussed how technology is transforming financial systems, disrupting traditional banking and the foundations of our current social structures — including the role of governments.  The implications of the digital revolution and how microfinance institutions can be pro-active in embracing technology to provide new opportunities for entrepreneurs, start-ups and social enterprises have been the center of discussions as well.  The role of socially-oriented microfinance in contributing to the welfare of nations has been one of the hot topics.
The Conference aimed at providing some guidance and inspiration for practitioners to take an active role in imagining our collective future as a sector and defining the milestones that need to be reached by the celebration of 40th anniversary in 20 years.
Within the Conference, the public acknowledgement of the efforts of 21 institutions from 14 countries in the Europe and Central Asia region for conducting the Borrow Wisely Campaign in 2016 took place as well. From Azerbaijan VF AzerCredit received the respective Certificate of Appreciation for its dedicated commitment.
The Borrow Wisely Campaign promotes global client protection standards. This annual international Campaign is led by the MFC and its partners. Any institution that is a responsible lender in the Europe and Central Asian region can join the Campaign to radically improve clients’ financial literacy levels. In 2016 only the Campaign partners engaged directly and virtually with 473 660 microfinance clients and potential consumers.